Dr. Becky Maes - Is It Bad For You? Approved by Dr. Becky Maes

Are Gummy Vitamins Vegan?

Article Picture

It Depends

Unless your gummy vitamins read "vegan" somewhere on the label, they are most likely not.

The majority of gummy vitamins are produced using gelatin - a substance produces by boiling the skins, bones, and connective tissues of animals, typically cows and pigs. 

Also see: Are Gummy Vitamins Bad For You?




Suggest improvement or correction to this article
Written by Rachel Adams | 12-11-2016

12-11-2016
Written by Rachel Adams
Suggest improvement or correction




Check These Out!