Dr. Becky Maes - Is It Bad For You? Approved by Dr. Becky Maes

Are Pop-Tarts Vegan?

Article Picture

It Depends

Unfrosted varieties of Pop-Tarts are vegan. 

However, frosted and non-standard versions like Blueberry Muffin are not vegan. These types of Pop-Tarts almost always include gelatin - a substance produced by boiling the skins, bones, and connective tissues of animals. DATEM and whey can also be found in some of these varieties. 

Also see: Are Pop-Tarts Bad For You?

Suggest improvement or correction to this article
Written by Kathan Natrajan | 12-11-2016

Written by Kathan Natrajan
Suggest improvement or correction

Team Choices
Random Page

Check These Out!